There are reasonable legal arguments to be made in defense of DOMA.  The Justice Department’s failure to make them to date, and the President’s abandonment of the case, appear to be judgments made not based on a determination of the availability of reasonable legal arguments, but based upon the policy preferences of the President.  That has never been the standard used by the Justice Department or any prior administration.

The President is now required by federal law (28 U.S.C. § 530D) to file a report to Congress within 30 days explaining the decision not to defend the law, “including a complete and detailed statement of the reasons for the policy or determination . . . .”  The courts of appeals will need to appoint counsel to defend the law.